CCWW Service Recordings

Thursday prayer time: November 25, 2021

Thursday prayer time: November 18, 2021

Thursday prayer time: November 11, 2021

Thursday prayer time: November 18, 2021

Thursday prayer time: November 4, 2021

Thursday prayer time: October 28, 2021

Thursday prayer time: October 21, 2021

Thursday prayer time: October 14, 2021

Thursday prayer time: October 7, 2021

Thursday prayer time: September 23, 2021

The live stream of the service on Sunday, September 18th can be found here

Thursday prayer time: July 29, 2021

Thursday prayer time: July 15, 2021

Thursday prayer time: July 1, 2021

Thursday prayer time: June 24, 2021

The live stream of the service on Sunday, June 20th can be found here

Sunday, June 13th: Adrienne Major preached on Psalm 13
Prelude: “Psalm 13”
Offertory: “How Shall I Come Before the Lord?” (D.B. McIntyre, Traditional)
Hymns:
NCH#394, “In Christ there is no East or West” (John Oxenham, Harry T. Burleigh: McKee)
PH#391, “Be Thou My Vision” (Traditional: Slane)
NCH#474, “I’m So Glad!” (African-American spiritual)
Fred Gray, keyboard and guitar

Thursday prayer time: June 10, 2021

Sunday, June 6th: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s sermon here
Prelude: “Here is Love” (Robert Lowry, arr: Sharon Wilson)
Hymn: NCH#18, “Guide Me, O My Great Redeemer” (William Williams/John Hughes: Cwm Rhonda)
Postlude: “Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal” (arr: Alice Parker)
Eric Robinson, piano and vocals

Thursday prayer time: June 3, 2021

Sunday, May 30th: you can listen to the reading and Charlotte Gifford’s sermon here
Prelude: “Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier” (J.S. Bach)
Hymn: “I Shall Not Be Moved” (African-American spiritual)
Postlude: “A la Nanita Nana” (traditional Spanish lullaby)
Fred Gray, organ, guitar and vocals

Thursday prayer time: May 27, 2021

Sunday, May 23rd: you can listen to the readings and Susie Webster-Toleno’s sermon here
Prelude: “Every Time I Feel the Spirit” (African-American spiritual, arr: John Carter)
Hymn: NCH#267, “Come, O Spirit, Dwell Among Us” (Janie Alford/Ebenezer: T.J. Williams)
Postlude: “Tell the World” (Gary Ault)
Eric Robinson, piano, guitar, and vocals

Thursday prayer time: May 20, 2021

Sunday, May 16th: you can listen to the last part of Pia Rabin’s sermon here
Prelude: “By the Mark” (Gillian Welch)
Hymn: PH#227, “Fairest Lord Jesus” (Traditional/St. Elizabeth)
Postlude: Golden Embers” (Andrew Marlin)
Fred Gray, guitar and vocals

Thursday prayer time: May 13, 2021
Mary Oliver’s poem is here

Sunday, May 9th: you can listen to the readings and David Mulholland’s sermon here
Prelude: “The King of Love My Shepherd Is,” John Bacchus Dykes: Dominus Regit Me
Hymn: “The King of Love My Shepherd Is,” H.W. Baker: St. Columba
Postlude: “Blessed Assurance,” Phoebe Palmer Knapp (arr. Mark Hayes)
Eric Robinson, piano and vocals

Thursday prayer time: May 6, 2021

Sunday, May 2nd: you can listen to the readings and Karen Blanchard’s sermon here
Prelude: “Aus Liebe Will Mein Heiland Sterben,” J.S. Bach
Hymn: NCH#278, “Come Teach Us, Spirit of God,”  Shirley Erena Murray/Arthur G. Clyde: Murray
Postlude: “Gwahoddiad,” Lewis Hartsough
Fred Gray, organ, guitar, and vocals

Sunday, April 25th: you can listen to the readings and to Lee Crocker’s sermon here
Prelude: “Gather Us In” (Marty Haugen)
Hymn: NCH#293, “Sweet, Sweet Spirit
Postlude: “Just Like You and Me” (Pat Hobden)
Eric Robinson, piano and vocals

Thursday prayer time: April 22, 2021

Sunday, April 18th: you can listen to the readings and to Adrienne Major’s sermon here
Prelude: Mercedes Sosa, “Todo Cambia
Hymns: Pilgrim#193, “Thine is the Glory
Postlude: “Chorale” and “Invention” (Evert-Jan van Laar)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Thursday prayer time: April 15, 2021

Sunday, April 11th: you can listen to the readings and to Susie’s sermon here
Prelude: “The Long and Winding Road” (John Lennon/Paul McCartney)
Hymn: NCH#64, “Fire of God, Undying Flame” (Albert F. Bayly/Johann Walter: Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Postlude: “Every Morning is Easter Morning” (Donald Marsh/Richard Avery)
Eric Robinson, piano

Thursday prayer time: April 8, 2021

Easter Sunday, April 4th: you can listen to the readings and to Susie’s sermon here
Prelude: J.S. Bach, “Little Prelude Fugue in F,” BWV 556
Hymns: “Christ the Lord is Ris’n Today,” NCH230 “Come, You Faithful, Raise the Strain,” NCH573 “Lead On, Eternal Sovereign
Postlude: J.:. Bach, “Unbezeichnetes Stueck in F
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Sunday, March 28th: you can listen to the readings and to Jeanne Zammataro’s sermon here
Prelude: “Trumpet Tune” (Henry Purcell)
Hymn: “All Glory, Laud, and Honor” (Theodulf of Orleans, tr: J. M. Neale/Melchior Teschner: Valet will ich Dir geben)
Fred Gray, organ
Postlude: “Siyahamba” (Traditional Zulu hymn, sung by the Plainview-Old Bethpage High School choirs, Adam Paltrowitz, 2017)

Sunday, March 21st: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s sermon here
Prelude: “Turn Your Eyes Upon Jesus” (Helen Lemmel, arr: J.M. Stevens)
Hymn: NCH#207, “Just As I Am” (Charlotte Elliott (alt.)/William B. Bradbury: WOODWORTH)
Postlude: “A Lenten Lesson” (Jean Anne Shafferman)
Eric Robinson, piano

Sunday, March 14th: you can listen to the readings and Sharon Easterling’s sermon here
Prelude: “Prelude in E minor,” Opus 39 #5 (Alexandre Guilmant)
Hymn: NCH #247, “My Shepherd Is The Living God” (Isaac Watts (alt)/CONSOLATION, Southern Harmony)
Postlude: “Take Up Your Cross” (CharlesWEverest/BOURBON)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Sunday, March 7th: you can listen to the readings and David Mulholland’s sermon here
Prelude: “The Prodigal Son” (traditional)
Hymn: NCH#434 “All Beautiful the March of Days” (Frances Wile (alt), Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Postlude: “Sheep May Safely Graze” (J.S. Bach), Amanda Robinson Cramer, flute
Eric Robinson, piano

Sunday, February 28th: you can listen to the readings and Guy Payne’s sermon here
Prelude: “Fragile,” in memory of half a million dead (Gordon Sumner)
Hymn: NCH #488, “Be Still, My Soul” (Katharina von Schlegel/Borthwick, Jan Sibelius)
Postlude: “Caledonia,” (Dougie MacLean)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Sunday, February 21st: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s sermon here
Prelude: “Less of Me” (Glen Campbell)
Hymn: NCH #211, “Lord Jesus, Who Through Forty Days” (Claudia Hernaman, ST FLAVIAN)
Postlude: “Sonata” (Domenico Cimarosa)
Eric Robinson, piano

Sunday, February 14th: you can listen to the readings and Cheryl Charles’s sermon here
Prelude: “Cold and Raw,” or “Lookin’ fer luv in all the wrong places, in the 16th century” (Traditional)
Hymn: “Rhymes and Reasons” (John Denver)
Postlude: Interlude from Cavalleria Rusticana (Pietro Mascagni)
Fred Gray, piano and guitar

Sunday, February 7th: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s astonishing sermon here
Prelude: “Prayer of St. Francis” (Valerie Lorimer, Amanda Robinson Cramer, flute and vocals)
Hymn: NCH #554, “Out of the Depths” (Duck/Batastini)
Postlude: “On Jordan’s Stormy Banks” (arr. Stevens)
Eric Robinson, piano

Sunday, January 31st: you can listen to the readings and Ray Huessy’s sermon here
Prelude: “Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten” (J.S. Bach)
Hymn: “We Are the Fig Tree” (rh/Sacred Harp: “Distress,” arr. McNair)
Postlude: “Todos los días un poco” (León Gieco/Luís Gurevich)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Sunday, January 24th: you can listen to the readings and Jenny Holan’s sermon here
Prelude: “Allein Gott in der Höh’ sei Ehr” (F.W. Zachow)
Hymn: NCH #173, “You Have Come Down to the Lakeshore” (Gabarain-Marshall/Gabarain)
Postlude: “Like You Used To” (Andrew Marlin)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Sunday, January 17th: you can listen to the readings and David Mulholland’s sermon here
Prelude: “Freedom is Coming
Hymn: NCH#436, “God of Grace and God of Glory
Postlude: “This Little Light of Mine”
Eric Robinson, piano

Sunday, January 10th: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s Epiphany sermon here
Prelude: “O Solitaris Hostia” (Alexandre Guilmant)
Hymn: NCH #50: “I Sing the Praise of Love Almighty” (Tersteegen-Marshall/Bortniansky)
Postlude: “St. Patrick’s Breastplate” (St. Patrick/Traditional)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Sunday December 20th: you can listen to the readings and Sue Venman’s sermon here

Sunday, December 13th: you can listen to the readings and Karen Blanchard’s sermon here
Prelude: “Prepare The Way, O Zion” (Franzen/Swenska Psalmboken)
Hymn: “Joy to the World” (Watts/Mason)
Postlude: “Lo, He Comes in Clouds Descending” (Wesley/Olivers)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Sunday, December 6th: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s sermon here

November 22nd: you can listen to the readings here and Susie’s sermon here

Thursday prayer time: November 19, 2020

Thursday prayer time: November 12, 2020

Sunday, October 25th: you can listen to most of the reading and Adrienne Major’s sermon here
Eric Robinson, piano
Prelude: “Would You Harbor Me?” (Ysaye M. Barnwell)
Hymn: ​ “​God, Creation’s Great Designer​,” NCH‎​ ​#371​ (Jane Parker Huber, J.T. Morrow​)
Postlude: “Melody in F” (Anton Rubinstein)

Sunday, October 18th: you can listen to the readings and Pia Rabin’s sermon here
Prelude: “Improvisation” (Pia Rabin)
Hymn: “Worthy is the Lamb That Was Slain” (Rabin-Gris-Shindell)
Fred Gray, guitar

Sunday, October 11th: you can listen to Susie’s reflection here
Prelude: “Cradle Song
Hymn: NCH 434, “All Beautiful the March of Days” (​Frances W. Wile​, ​FOREST GREEN​/​Vaughan​-​Williams)
Postlude: “Heroic Theme
Eric Robinson, piano

Sunday, October 4th: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s reflection here
Prelude: Psalm 130, “De Profundis” (Claude Gaudimel)
Hymn: “In Egypt Under Pharaoh,” NCH #574
Fred Gray, organ

Sunday, September 27th: you can listen to the readings and Sue Venman’s sermon here
Prelude: “Wayfaring Stranger
Hymn: “O God, As With a Potter’s Hand,” NCH #550
Eric Robinson, piano

Sunday, September 20th: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s reflection here
Hymn: “God of Abraham and Sarah” (James Gertmenian, NCH #20)
Postlude: “We Walk by Faith” (Henry Alford/”St. Botolph,” Episcopal Hymnal 1982, #209)
Fred Gray, organ

Sunday, September 13th: you can listen to the readings and Susie’s reflection here

Sunday, September 6th: you can listen to the readings and David Mulholland’s sermon here

You can listen to the readings and Karen Blanchard’s sermon from August 30th here

You can listen to the readings and Ray Huessy’s sermon from August 23rd here (live, but partly garbled)
or here (not garbled, but also not live)
Hymn: “Forgive Us Our Sins as We Forgive” (Rosamond Herklots, “Detroit,” Southern Harmony)
Postlude: “Trumpet Tune” (Henry Purcell)
Fred Gray, organ

Thursday prayer time: August 20, 2020

You can listen to Susie’s sermon from August 16th here
Deep River
Song of the Soul
Ye Banks and Braes
Eric Robinson, piano

From the August 9th service:
Hymn: “Brethren, We Have Met to Worship” (with Eben Dodd, mandolin, from January 26, 2020)
Postlude: “Wanderer Without a Song” (Louis C. Singer, Duke Ellington, Irving Gordon, Juan Tizol)
Fred Gray, piano

Thursday prayer time: August 13, 2020

Thursday prayer time: August 6, 2020

You can listen to Susie’s sermon from August 2nd here

Thursday prayer time on Friday: July 31, 2020

Barack Obama’s eulogy of John Lewis is here (you can watch the whole funeral service here)

You can listen to Susie’s sermon from July 26th here
Prelude” (Charles Gounod)
Hymn of Confession: “Si fui motivo de dolor/If I have been the cause of pain” (C.M. Battersby/Pablo Sosa)
Hymn: “O God of Earth and Altar” (G.K. Chesterton-J.P. Huber/R.V. Williams)
Postlude: “Silver Dagger
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Thursday prayer time: July 23, 2020

Susie recommmends this article on John Lewis and forgiveness

Thursday prayer time: July 16, 2020

You can listen to Susie’s sermon from July 12th here
Prelude: “Lagrimas Negras” (Miguel Matamoros)
Hymn: NCH #21, “God Reigns O’er All the Earth” (Jane Parker Huber/Franklin Sheppard)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Thursday prayer time: July 9, 2020

Thursday prayer time: July 2, 2020

Here is the summer issue of the West Parish Whistler.

You can listen to Adrienne Major’s sermon from June 14th here

Thursday prayer time: June 4, 2020

From the June 7th service:
Prelude: “A Change is Gonna Come” (Sam Cooke)
A Spanish Gloria
Hymn: NCH #593, “Lift Every Voice and Sing” (James Weldon Johnson/John Rosamond Johnson)

Susie explains her Sabbath Mondays here

Susie offers an anarchist Quaker’s prayer to soothe anxiety

From the May 31st Pentecost service:
Prelude: “Lament for Those We Have Lost,” BWV 555
Hymn: NCH #267, “Come O Spirit, Dwell Among Us” (Janie Alford (alt)/”Ebenezer”)
Postlude: “I Heard the Voice of Jesus” (Horace Bonar/”Kingsfold”)
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Susie ties an unbreakable knot of her own in her sermon from May 17th, 2020 here
Hymn: “Great Is Your Faithfulness
Fred Gray, guitar

Thursday prayer time: May 14, 2020

You can listen to David Mulholland’s prayer of confession and sermon from May 10th here
Hymn: “They Will Know We Are Christians
Postlude: “Consolation
Eric Robinson, piano

Thursday prayer time: May 7, 2020

Susie reflects on her brief retreat, with a prayer by Teilhard de Chardin: May 4, 2020

You can listen to Susie’s sermon from May 3, 2020 here
Prelude: “Tu Has Venido a la Orilla
Hymn: “Jesus Calls Us”
Choir Anthem: “The New Jerusalem” (video here)
Fred Gray, guitar

Thursday prayer time: April 30, 2020

Susie on Sabbath: April 27, 2020

Thursday prayer time: April 23, 2020

A Taize service posted April 21, 2020

Seven minutes with Susie on April 20th

Thursday prayer time: April 16, 2020

Early Easter morning, a service from the Iona Community

Rachel Hackenberg’s blog post “Sufficient

Susie’s choice for this Easter Eve: Kelly Joe Phelps, “Roll Away the Stone

This year’s Brattleboro Area Ecumenical Good Friday Service is here
(Susie’s sermon, the last one of the series, is here)

The music from the Maundy Thursday service is here

Susie revisits the sanctuary in West West for the Maundy Thursday service: April 9, 2020
Liebster Jesu,” J.S. Bach, BWV 731
Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten,” J.S. Bach, BWV 691
De Profundis” (Psalm 130)
Precious Lord
Ah, Holy Jesus
O Sacred Head, Now Wounded
Fred Gray, organ and guitar

Susie introduces Holy Week from her back yard: April 6, 2020

Susie’s powerful Palm Sunday sermon can be read here or listened to here
(Sara Miles’ piece from “Journey with Jesus” is here)

Thursday prayer time: April 2, 2020

Office hours: March 30, 2020

Adrienne’s sermon from March 29th is here

Thursday prayer time: March 26, 2020

A reflection on Sunday, March 15th and a West Brattleboro sermon

An alternative suggestion for timing handwashing from Susie

Malcolm Toleno, from the August 18, 2019 service:
Prelude: “There Will Be Rest,” by Frank Tichelli (reduction of a setting of a Sarah Teasdale poem)
Offertory: “I Remember Clifford,” by Benny Colson
Postlude: “Little Waltz,” by Ron Carter